Theme and participating artists announced for 5th Moscow Biennale for Young Art

Trekhgornaya Manufaktura. Courtesy Moscow International Biennale for Young Art

The Moscow International Biennale for Young Art has announced the list of participating artists for the Main Project of its 5th edition, which will take place 1 July – 10 August 2016 under the title Deep Inside. Choosing from over 2000 responses to the biennale’s open call, 87 artists and collectives were selected, representing 36 countries. Naddim Samman, curator of the main project of the biennale, said the work will seek to engage with ‘challenging cultural developments of our time’, including ‘ecological collapse, the dissolution of distinctions between “nature” and technology, the inescapable topography of the network, and the interplay between transparency and opacity in the information age’.

A joint initiative of the National Centre for Contemporary Arts and the Moscow Museum of Modern Art, the biennale has been held since 2008. The Main Project will take place in the exhibition spaces of the Trekhgornaya Manufaktura, one of Moscow’s oldest textile mills.

The participating artists are:

Ozan Atalan, Turkey — USA

Stacy Belevicheva, Ukraine

Matilde Benmayor, Chile

Julius von Bismarck, Germany

Pamela Breda, Italy

Vladislav Brut, Russia / Alisa Beketova, Kazakhstan — Russia

Ekaterina Burlyga, Ukraine — Germany

Olga Butenop, Russia

Martin Callanan, Great Britain

Noor Ali Chagani, Pakistan

Julian Charrière, Switzerland — Germany

Revital Cohen, Israel / Tuur van Balen, Belgium — Great Britain

Juan Covelli, Colombia — Great Britain

Chris Coy, USA

María Dalberg, Iceland

Jasmin Daryani, Iran — Sweden

Petr Davydtchenko, Russia — Sweden — Great Britain

Jonathan Doweck, Israel

Liat Elbling, Israel

Hüseyin Mert Erverdi, Turkey

Karin Ferrari, Italy — Austria

Christian Fogarolli, Italy

Verena Friedrich, Germany

Veronika Geiger, Denmark — Switzerland

Adam Gibney, Ireland

Iuliana Golub, Ukraine

Florian Goldmann, Germany

Katharina Gruzei, Austria

Logi Leó Gunnarsson, Iceland

Ali Jan Haider, Pakistan

Elisabeth Haust, Russia — Czech Republic

Joey Holder, Great Britain

Marguerite Humeau, France — Great Britain

Marc Johnson, France

Graham Kelly, Great Britain — The Netherlands

Daria Khlapova, Russia

Felix Kiessling, Germany

Paul Kneale, Canada

Fabian Knecht, Germany

Darya Koltsova, Ukraine

Lilia Kosyreva, Russia

Egor Kraft, Russia — Great Britain — Austria

Ksenia Kuleva, Russia

Joshua Leary (Evian Christ), Great Britain / David Rudnick, Great Britain — USA

Juliana Cerqueira Leite, USA

Ekaterina Lukoshkova, Russia

Eli Maria Lundgaard, Norway

Vlad Lunin, Ukraine — Canada

Steve Maher, Ireland — Finland

Nadja Verena Marcin, Germany — USA

Maxime Marion, France / Émilie Brout, France

Zoë Claire Miller, USA — Germany

Alice Miceli, Brasil — The Netherlands

Marina Moskalenko, Russia / Tatiana Smirnova, Russia

Lee Nevo, Israel

Alisa Nikolaeva, Russia — France

Ismael Ogando, Dominican Rebulic

Tim Parchikov, Russia

Pau Pahana, USA — Germany

Claire Paugam, France — Iceland

Davide Quayola, Italy

Marina Ragozina, Russia

Martin Reiche, Germany

Rune Rasmussen, Denmark

Farid Rasulov, Azerbaijan

Paul Rosero Contreras, Ecuador

Vesna Rohaček, Croatia — Sweden

Andrew Ranville, USA

Jeremy Santiago-Horseman, USA

Hadas Satt, Israel

Dagmar Schürrer, Austria — Germany

Julia Selin, Sweden

Jura Shust, Belarus — Belgium

Rustan Söderling, Sweden — The Netherlands

Emmy Skensved, Canada — Germany / Grégoire Blunt, Canada — Germany

Joe Sobel, USA — France

Wilf Speller, Great Britain

Yulia Spiridonova, Russia

Arya Sukapura Putra, Indonesia

Natalia Tikhonova, Russia

Alvaro Urbano, Spain — Germany

Ivar Veermäe, Estonia — Germany

Martin Volman, Argentina — Germany

Addie Wagenknecht, USA — Austria

Beny Wagner, Germany — USA

Andrew Norman Wilson, Germany — USA

Helga Wretman, Sweden — Germany

23 March 2016.